About Us

Founded May 15, 1851 at Wesleyan College in Macon, Georgia, Alpha Delta Pi holds the distinction of being the first secret society for women and the mother of today’s sorority system.  The Delta Nu chapter was chartered May 16, 1959 at Southeast Missouri State University. ADPi was founded on the principles of scholarship, leadership, services to others, and sisterhood.  These principles still guide the policies and programs of the sorority today.

Open Motto: “We live for each other.”

Mascot: “Alphie” the lion

Flower: Woodland Violet

Colors: Azure Blue and White

Symbol: Diamond

Philanthropy: The Ronald McDonald House

Fall 2015 & Spring 2016 Accomplishments:

  • Scholarship
  • 1st in Grades Fall 2015
  • Redhawks Fraternal Excellence Award for Academic Achievement
  • Homecoming Awards
  • 3rd place – Overall in Homecoming
  • Greek Week Awards
  • 1st Place Greek Week
  • 1st Place Greek Sing
  • 3rd Place Blood Drive
  • 3rd Place Mystery Event
  • 1st Place Spirit
  • 4th Place Chariot Event
  • 3rd Place Greek Games
  • Best dance, best actress, best moment, best incorporation of theme
  • Junior of the Year – Pi Chi
  • Woman of the Year – Kelsey Orf
  • RedHawks Fraternal Excellence Award for Academic Achievement
  • New Member Education Award
  • Most Outstanding Sorority on Campus
  • Philanthropies
  • 1st place – Pike Spike
  • 1st Place – Sig Nu Sand Volleyball
  • 1st Place – Sigma Chi Derby Days
  • 1st Place Theta Xi Kickball
  • 1st Place Tri Sigma Shootout
  • 1st Place Phi Delt Dodgeball
  • 2nd Place – Scorin’ with Sig Tau
  • 2nd Place Delta Chi Dodgeball
  • Intramurals
  • 1st Place Indoor Soccer – Co-ed
  • 2nd Place Softball – Co –ed
  • 2nd Place 3 on 3 Basketball

Fall 2014 & Spring 2015 Accomplishments:

  • Scholarship
    • 1st Place – Fall 2014 Grades
    • Redhawks Fraternal Excellence Award for Academic Achievement
  • Homecoming Awards
    • 1st Place – Homecoming Float
    • 3rd Place – Overall in Homecoming
  • Greek Week Awards
    • 1st Place – Greek Week
    • 2nd Place – Greek Sing
    • 1st Place – Blood Drive
    • 1st Place – Mystery Event
    • 1st Place – Spirit
    • 2nd Place – Chariot Race
    • 2nd Place – Greek Games
    • “Best Dance,” “Best Actress,” “Best incorporation of SEMO,” and “Best Costumes” at Greek Sing
    • Unsung Heroine Award (Ashley Bocek)
    • New member of the year (Alexis Strieker)
    • Advisor of the year (Susan Leming)
    • Woman of the year (Caitlin Jasper)
    • President of the year (Cassidee Bowen)
    • Redhawks fraternal excellence award in membership and education development
    • Redhawks fraternal excellence award in academic achievement
  • Philanthropies
    • 2nd Place – Pike Spike
    • 3rd Place – Sig Ep Showcase
    • 1st Place – Sigma Chi Derby Days
    • 2nd Place – Sigma Chi Derby Darling Pageant
    • 1st Place – Sigma Nu Mark Hudson Classic
    • 1st Place – Scorin’ with Sig Tau
  • Intramurals
    • 1st Place – Co-ed Indoor Soccer
    • 2nd Place – Flag Football
    • 1st – Co-ed Sand Volleyball -Fall 2014
    • 1st – Co-ed Sand Volleyball -Spring 2015
    • 2nd Place –  Basketball
    • 2nd Place – Softball

Fall 2013 Accomplishments:

  • Philanthropies
    • 1st Place – Scorin’ with Sig Tau (soccer tournament)
    • 1st Place – Lambda Chi Crescent Moon Pageant
  • Intramurals
    • 1st Place – Flag Football

Spring 2013 Accomplishments:

  • Greek Week Awards
    • 2nd Place – Greek Week
    • 1st Place – Greek Sing
    • 1st Place – Blood Drive
    • 1st Pace – Canned Food Drive
    • 1st Place – Mystery Event
    • 1st Place – Tug of War
    • 1st Place – Football Toss
    • “Best Dance,” “Best Actor,” and “Best Moment” at Greek Sing
    • Unsung Heroine Award
  • Philanthropies
    • 1st Place – Pike Spike (volleyball)
    • 1st Place – Sig Ep Showcase (volleyball)
    • 1st Place – Sigma Chi Derby Days (soccer)
    • 1st Place – Sigma Chi Derby Darling Pageant
    • 1st Place – Sigma Nu Mark Hudson Classic (volleyball)
    • 1st Place – Hoops for Haiti (basketball)
    • 3rd Place – Delta Chi Esta (dodgeball)
  • Intramurals
    • 1st Place – Co-ed Indoor Soccer
    • 2nd Place – Flag Football